2014 Talbot Student Award Winners

May 13, 2014

  • The David Charles Dunn Memorial Scholarship Award
    Given to a student who in God's strength has overcome challenges to enroll in Talbot School of Theology.
    Ogechi Iheanyi-Igwe
  • The Gordon Johnson Scholarship Award
    Given to a Seminary student performing well academically in one of the Bible-related fields.
    Andrew Del Rio
  • The Walker Scholarship Award in Outreach
    Given to a Seminary student with special interest and ability in the area of outreach, established by the International Fisherman's Club.
    Lolita Loughner
  • The Alumni Award
    Given by the Alumni Association to a continuing student who demonstrates excellence and commitment in his or her Seminary studies.
    David Myers
  • The Doctoral Research Excellence Award
    Given to the student completing a doctoral dissertation, who, in the opinion of the Talbot Faculty, has shown evidence of comprehensive, thorough, and accurate research methods resulting in a well-written, well-constructed, and well-supported dissertation.
    Mark Adler
  • The Marge Niquette Award in Bible Exposition
    Given to the student in the Seminary who has done outstanding work in the Department of Bible Exposition in the final year of training.
    Matthew Dee
  • The Audrey Talbot Award in Bible Exposition
    Given to the student in the Seminary who does the best work for the year in the Department of Bible Exposition.
    Samuel Blanco
  • The Society of Professors in Christian Education Award
    Given to a graduate student in Christian Education for outstanding academic achievement.
    Long Ho
  • The Baker Book Award in Christian Education
    Given to a graduating senior who has distinguished himself in or herself in the Department of Christian Education.
    Heather Hartwell
  • The Kenneth D. Archinal Award in Christian Education
    Given to an outstanding second year student in the Department of Christian Education.
    Karo Ku
  • The Society of Professors in Christian Education Award in EdD/PhD Studies Program
    Given to a graduate student in the Doctor of Philosophy or Doctor of Education in Educational Studies program for outstanding academic achievement.
    Megan Brown
  • The Rev. and Mrs. David Doerksen Award in Missions
    Given to the student in the Seminary who does the best work for the year in the Department of Missions and Intercultural Studies.
    Todd Johnson
  • The Robin Finley Memorial Scholarship Award in Missions
    Given to a continuing student at Talbot School of Theology who is planning to serve on the mission field.
    Taeho Jung
  • The William W. Bass Memorial Scholarship Award
    Given to a second or third year student who has demonstrated a keen interest in Philosophy of Religion and/or Theology.
    David Limbaugh
  • The Zondervan Award in Biblical Hebrew
    Given to an outstanding Talbot student for singular achievement in the study of Biblical Hebrew.
    Juil Cha
  • The John and Jennie Solomon Award in Old Testament
    Given to the student in the Seminary who does the best work for the year in the Department of Semitics and Old Testament.
    Seung Nam Park
  • The Zondervan Award in Greek
    Given to an outstanding Seminary student for excellence in the study of Greek.
    Patrick McDonald
  • Award in New Testament
    Given to the student who has done outstanding work in New Testament studies throughout the Seminary program.
    Melissa Tan
  • The Baker Book Award in Theology
    Given to the graduate who has distinguished himself or herself in the study of theology.
    Erik C. Alair
  • The Zondervan Award in Theology
    Given to the student with the best work for the year in the Department of Systematic Theology.
    David Strobolakos
  • Award in Homiletics
    Given to the students in the Seminary who have distinguished themselves in preaching.
    Sean Christensen
    Jonathan Uyboco
  • Award in Jewish Evangelism
    Given to the student who has done outstanding work for the year in the Messianic Jewish Studies Program.
    Brian Crawford
  • The Zondervan Outstanding Master’s Thesis Award
    Given to the student who produces a thesis of the highest quality at the Th.M., M.Div., or M.A. level. The thesis exhibits superior academic research, coupled with implications for the life of the church.
    Eric Barrios
  • The Louis T. Talbot Memorial Scholarship Award
    Given to a continuing student preparing for the ministry who has demonstrated academic excellence, exceptional Christian commitment, and zeal for practical ministry.
    Tina Hsu
  • The Bill Bynum Memorial Scholarship Award
    Given to a Doctor of Philosophy or Doctor of Education in Educational Studies student who does exemplary work in the study and practice of Christian Education.
    Tim Buckheit
  • The Dean's Award
    Given to the student who has shown excellence in academic studies, faithfulness in Christian service, and in whose life the love of Jesus is reflected.
    Miriam Goossen
  • The Charles Lee Feinberg Award
    Given to the student who best exemplifies the image of a student at Talbot School of Theology.
    Andrew Del Rio
  • Certificate in Spiritual Formation
    Presented to students who have completed the course of academic study in the one-year program known as the "Certificate in Spiritual Formation."
    Ellen Kuo
  • Award for Excellence in Leadership
    Presented to the President of Talbot School of Theology Associated Students in grateful recognition of his or her outstanding contributions and commitment.
    Julie Maxham

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges

  • Samuel Blanco
  • Timothy Cadillac
  • Angelina Centanni
  • Eric Choi
  • Brian Crawford
  • Nicole Dunaetz
  • Chun Fang Cheng
  • Jason Friese
  • Christopher Gioielli
  • Miriam Goossen
  • Heather Hartwell
  • Nathan Hogan
  • Lisa Igram
  • Abigail Irwin
  • Erin Jantz
  • Samuel Jepsen
  • Daniel Kim
  • Jennifer Kim
  • Karo Ku
  • Sung Kwon
  • David Limbaugh
  • Isaiah Lin
  • Patrick McDonald
  • Russell Miller
  • Kelley Miller
  • Nathan Mueller
  • Janice Munemitsu
  • David Myers
  • Edward Park
  • Cathy Schmidt
  • Jason Smith
  • David Strobolakos
  • Lai Chi Tam