Special Services and Programs

International Students

Employment
OPT Information
SEVIS
Travel

 

F-1 Students

An F-1 student is defined as "a person who has a residence in a foreign country to which he or she plans to return, and who has come to the United States temporarily and solely for the purpose of attending a college, university, seminary, conservatory, or other academic institution."

A new F-1 student is permitted to enter the U.S. up to 30 days before the program start date listed on Form I-20.

At the port of entry to the United States, the immigration inspector should have stamped the Form I-20 A-B and your I-94 card. If this is not the case, please make an appointment to see the Immigration Specialist. The United States Customs and Border Protection notifies Biola University through the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) of students who enter the country with an I-20 issued by Biola University. The Office of the Registrar Immigration Specialist is then required to report to the United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement about their enrollment status at Biola University. This reporting must be done within 30 days from the program start date on the I-20.

For initial admission, you must attend the school specified on your visa. Failure to attend the specified school will result in the loss of your student status and subject you to deportation.

When you sign the Student Certification on the Form I-20 A-B, it indicates that you have read and understood the terms and conditions of F-1 status. These terms and conditions are outlined on page 2 of Form I-20.

It is expected that the student should pursue a full course of study at the school that issued his or her Form I-20 A-B.

Also the student should follow the proper procedures to transfer schools, change educational levels, or extend his or her program.

The student should engage in employment outside of campus only when specifically authorized by the United States Citizenship and Immigration special_services (USCIS). Please see the immigration Employment page for more information on off-campus employment requirements.